• Get Visa
  • Get Passport
  • Check Status
  • Global Location

CHINA VISA SERVICE

CHINA BUSINESS VISA SERVICE INSTRUCTIONS


PLEASE GATHER, PREPARE AND SEND THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS:


1 Valid Passport:

You must send the actual passport. The passport must have at least twelve (12) months validity remaining before expiration and has at least one complete blank visa page for the visa stamp.

NOTE: The last three pages on the U.S. passport are not visa pages and are not acceptable. If your passport doesn't meet the requirement, click here to see our passport services.



2 Visa Application Form (please, no handwritten form):

Download, completely fill-out and sign China visa application form. One form per applicant. *** Do not leave any areas blank but instead write "N/A" if you don't have answer to a question, or if the question does not apply to you. Hand-written application forms ARE NOT accepted by Chinese Embassy/Consulates. You must TYPE your answers in our fillable PDF form.


Additional Requirements for Chinese American born in China

  • First time applicants who were born in China must submit original Chinese passport.
  • First time applicants who were born in Taiwan, Hong Kong and Macau must submit a photocopy of their previous passport.

 

3Photograph:

You must provide one 2"x2" passport type photo. Homemade Digital Photographs are not acceptable.


4 Invitation Letter:

One of the following documents is required (can be a fax or copy):

  • An Invitation Letter of Duly Authorized Unit or a Confirmation Letter of Invitation issued by an authorized Chinese agency;
  • An invitation Letter issued by the Chinese local governments, companies, corporations and institutions other than above-mentioned Chinese agency. The invitation letter shall include the following items: (A) Personal information of the invitee: name, gender, date of birth, passport number, etc. (B) Information concerning the invitee's visit to China: purpose of the visit, date of arrival and leaving, places to visit, relationship between the applicant and the inviter, and who will bear the cost of the applicant's accommodations in China. (C) Information of the inviter: name of the unit or individual, phone number, address, and if applicable, seal and signature of the legal representative.* Generally, the invitation letter may be submitted as a fax, copy or printout. If necessary, the consular officer will ask the applicant to submit the original invitation letter, or to provide some supporting and supplementary documents, or schedule an interview.

5 Copy of the Driver License (for Los Angeles Consulate only):

Applicants residing in Arizona, California, Hawaii, and New Mexico must provide a copy of their driver's license or state issued ID card. Under-aged applicants who do not have a Driver's License can submit parent's driver's license instead, along with a copy of the birth certificate.


6 Occupation Description and Travel Record(For Houston Consulate only):

Applicants residing within AL, AR, FL, GA, LA, OK, MS, and TX must provide a brief occupation/company description. Please click here to download and complete this form. Briefly describe what type of work you do and give a short company description. This form is not required for students, homemakers, retired, unemployed persons and children. It may be typed or hand-written.


7 For Non-U.S. Citizens:

You must send a photo copy of your U.S. Green Card or your valid U.S. visa.

Please note: The Chinese consulate only issue single or double entry visa to non U.S. citizen with a maximum stay of 30 days in China -NO EXCEPTIONS.


8 Order Form:

Click here to completely fill-out order form. You will be asked to input your personal information, order information, and payment information. After inputting your data, click on "Place Order" which will create your completed order form, then print it out and sign it.


9 Total Fees (A + B):

A) Consulate Fee & Service Fee:
Please check the following table for Chinese consulate fee and our service fee:

SERVICE TYPE ENTRIES VALIDITY CONSULATE FEE SERVICE FEE PROCESSING TIME
REGULAR MULTIPLE 10 YEARS $140 $89 6+ BUSINESS DAYS
EXPRESS MULTIPLE 10 YEARS $160 $139 4-5 BUSINESS DAYS
RUSH MULTIPLE 10 YEARS $170 $179 3 BUSINESS DAYS
URGENT MULTIPLE 10 YEARS $170 $249 24 HOURS

B) Return Shipping Option & Fee:
Fedex Next Day Service $29
Fedex to Alaska, Hawaii and Puerto Rico $49
Fedex Saturday Delivery $49
Fedex First Over Night (8 am delivery) $79


10Payment Methods:

We accept company check, money order, cashier's check or credit card**. Please make check or money order payable to Visa Express. You can write the total amount on one check or money order.

** Credit card payment is subject to 3.5% processing charge.


11 Send Above Materials to:

Please send all the required documents to Visa Express, the address is listed on the top of your order confirmation page.

If applications require Same Day or Urgent service. The application must be received before 10:30 AM. You must send your documents using Fedex Priority Overnight Service or UPS Next Day Service only. Applications received after 10:30 AM will be processed the next business day.